Prickly Pear Seed Oil: A Revitalising Powerhouse
This week on the Green Keratin blog I am going to introduce you to another one of our fabulous Oils for Life: the Prickly Pear Seed Oil. In case you missed it, last week we focused on our lovely Pomegranate Oil, and you can check out that post here. Essential oils are just that; an absolute essential for everyone’s beauty routine. They are the kind of products you should always have in your cupboard, the product you find yourself recommending to your friends and family, they are the oils you just can’t help but go back to. And trust me, this Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a particularly special essential oil.
Contrary to what it’s name might have you believe, Prickly Pear Seed Oil does not actually come from a pear, in fact, it comes from a cactus! The Prickly Pear plant, scientifically known as the Opuntia Ficus Indica, is a member of the cactus family which we source from India. In order to extract the lovely Prickly Pear Oil, the black seeds from the fruit of the plant are cold pressed, obtaining a rich oil, which is then refined to make this wonderful product!
This week I’m going to give you the inside scoop on how Prickly Pear Seed Oil will transform both your beauty routine and the appearance of your skin.
Vitamin E: An Anti-Oxidative Powerhouse
Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains almost 150% more Vitamin E than Argan Oil. This is great news for your skin as Vitamin E is a fantastic antioxidant. If you have been reading this blog since the beginning, you’ll know that antioxidants are absolutely essential for fighting off free-radicals, unpaired oxygen molecules within the environment, which leave your skin looking worse for wear.
But why do we need to combat these free radicals?
Free radicals have the ability to cause terrible damage to the skin cells. And when the skin cells are damaged, the skin is more prone to signs of ageing such as fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E is fantastic for hydrating, nourishing and revitalising the skin, reducing the appearance of these signs of ageing. As well as this, Vitamin E is able to combat other environmental aggressors which have the potential to damage the skin cells such as UV rays and pollution.
Fatty Acids: Helping to Nourish and Repair
This Prickly Pear Seed Oil is absolutely stuffed to the brim with fatty acids. It has a high concentration of both essential and non-essential fatty acids such as: Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid and Palmitic Acid.
Linoleic Acid is am Omega-6 fatty acid and is known within the beauty world for it’s ability to nourish and repair the skin. One of the best things about Linoleic Acid is that it actually helps to strengthen the barrier of the skin, helping it to retain more moisture. So, if you’re a dry skinned gal (or guy) like me, then this is an essential ingredient to look out for in your skincare. Oleic Acid works alongside Linoleic acid to help boost the moisture levels in your skin, leaving it feeling soft and velvety smooth.
One of the other fatty acids worth talking about within Prickly Pear Seed Oil is Palmitic Acid. This fatty acid is known to have excellent anti-oxidative and healing properties. It has even been found to help to heal those with dermatitis and eczema! This fatty acid naturally occurs within our skin, but as we age its quantities naturally diminish, so it is important to make sure to include it within our skincare routines!
For more details on the percentages of the fatty acids within this essential oil you can check out our product page here.
Tips for Use
This product is suitable for all skin types, but it works especially well if your skin is feeling particularly dull and dehydrated. This essential oil isn’t just for the face, you can actually use it all over your body. Trust me, apply it all over your skin after a bath or shower, and you will feel like a new person. Seriously, my skin has never been so soft, I actually cannot recommend this product enough! Especially now the weather is getting really cold, this oil is such an essential part of any skincare routine.
If you are using this product on your face, then make sure you only use a few drops, a little goes a long way with this oil and you want to make sure you don’t clog your pores! Warm the oil between your hands and then gently massage the oil into your skin, focusing on the troubled areas. Make sure you give the oil a few moments to skin in before you apply your moisturiser so that your skin can soak up all the wonderful ingredients. But don’t worry, this oil is so lightweight that a few moments is all you will need!